Organization

Officers

President: You Sim Kim
Vice President: Sook Park
Secretary: Mark Choh
Treasurer: Esther Yang
Executive Director: Lucy Park
Chairman of the Board: Ho B. Kim
Past President: Juliana Chyu*

Board of Directors
  • Jamie Chin
  • Joong Choh
  • Mark Choh
  • Sara Youn Choh
  • Yonhee Park Han
  • James K. Hahn
  • Hyunil Juhn*
  • Byung Yoon Kim
  • Ho B. Kim*
  • Hyaesung Kim
  • Steve Kim
  • You Sim Kim
  • Young-kee Kim
  • Joann Kwak-Kim
  • Sidney Nagel
  • Lucy Park
  • Sook Park
  • Hannah Suhr
  • Esther Yang

* past president

Honorary Board
  • Andrew Bae
  • Young Kang
  • Richard Kim
  • Kyung Koo
  • Aesop Rhim
  • Edward Kwan Hun Rim
  • Chi Yong Whang
Committees

Writing Competition Planning Committee:
Heinz Insu Fenkl (State University of New York at New Paltz, NY), chair
Bruce Fulton (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
Seong-Kon Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Young-Min Kwon (Seoul National University, Korea)
David McCann (Harvard University, Cambridge, MA)
Mark Peterson (Brigham Young University, Provo, UT)
Martha Vickery (Korean Quarterly, St. Paul, MN)

Music Competition Planning Committee:
Kay Kim (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL), chair
So Young Bae (Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chicago, IL)
Sojung Hong (Judson University, Elgin, IL)
Jeong Soo Kim (Nothern Illinois University, Decatur, IL)
Misook Kim (Wheaton Conservatory, Wheaton, IL)

Music Composition Competition Planning Committee:
David Ludwig (Curtis Institute, Philadelphia, PA), chair
Shinuh Lee (Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea)
Arlene Sierra (Cardiff University, Cardiff, Wales, UK)
Efstratios Minakakis (New England Conservatory, Boston, MA)
Hi Kyung Kim (University of California at Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA)
Geonyong Lee (Korean National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea)
Younghi Pagh-paan (University of Arts Bremen, Bremen, Germany)

Advisory Council

Yumi Hwang-Williams (Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
Hi Kyung Kim (University of California at Santa Cruz)
Chang Keun Lee (Kwangwoon University)
Geon-yong Lee (Korean National University of Arts)
Yong Hi Moon (Peabody Conservatory)
Nancy Park (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Desirée Rustrat (Northwestern University)